What's On?

There's always something going on! See what's coming up in events or read our latest news to find out what we've been up to.

Recent News...

Privacy Policy

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and GDPR, Blarney Castle will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. From our contact forms and newsletter sign up forms, we only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This does however include name, address, email, phone number. For customer of our eCommerce store we collect data appropriate to an online purchase - name, address, email and phone number. The actual secure payment and any card details are managed through our partner SagePay and we do not collect or store this information.

How we collect your data

We collect your voluntary supplied data in many ways including data supplied from the ‘contact us’ form on our website, correspondence with ourselves and with our trusted third party representatives by phone, e-mail or otherwise. We only collect data that you voluntarily provide to us.

Why we need your data

We need to know your basic personal data in order to respond to enquiries and to answer your questions. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to fulfil the contract with you. Should you opt-in to our email mailing lists, it is for the sole purpose of sending you news, updates, offers and promotional content in the future.

What we do with your data

We use and securely store your data internally so we can respond to your enquiries. Some of our servers are situated outside the European Economic Area. We ensure that our providers have an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of Individuals in relation to the processing of personal information. If you would like more information on this please get in touch with us.

Your information could be used for marketing purposes until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

What we would also like to do with your data

We may use your name, email address and telephone number to inform you of our products and services. You can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website.

What are your rights

If at any point you believe the information we process about you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Data Protection Commission at https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Contact-us/b/11.htm.

Share this page on